Tea Tree Oil
Tea tree oil is distilled from the leaves of the melaleuca alternatifolia, a paper bark native to Australia. The yellowish oil has long been used by the aborigines there as an antiseptic. Recent studies have revealed cosmetic uses as well.
Cosmetics Tea tree oil can be found in many popular shampoos, soaps, and even toothpastes. The oil is aromatic and minty, adding a zesty scent to different products. Medical uses also account for its inclusion. The chemical compounds found in tea tree oil are effective in combating acne and fungus. Tea tree oil also kills the Candida yeast. Its oldest use in Australia was as an antiseptic for cuts and scrapes. Tea tree oil inhibits the growth of bacteria on an open wound. It stings less than other commercial antiseptics and can be applied to bug bites, boils and minor flesh wounds. Dandruff is most commonly caused by a fungus called Malassezia furfur. Tea tree oil kills this fungus. Shampoo containing 5% tea tree oil effectively ends dandruff in most patients. Usage Tea tree oil products usually have their own prescribed directions. Read and follow them carefully. Tea tree oil is almost exclusively used externally and ingestion can lead to toxicity. Rare allergic reactions have been observed. A recent study supposed that tea tree oil products could cause hormonal imbalances in young boys. A counter study showed that these findings were dubious. |
|||||
|
|