Balsam of Peru
The tree myroxylon pereirae is found in Peru, Central America, and Florida. The bark of this tree is scorched and boiled to produce balsam of Peru, a vanilla scented herb used topically in creams and beauty products. Balsam of Peru is also used in many food products for its texture and scent.
Beauty products and skin treatment The trace amounts of balsam of Peru found in shampoo and hair care products helps keep your scalp clean. It works as a preventive measure for lice, dandruff, and sores. In Germany the government has approve balsam of Peru as a topical ointment. It is marketed as a treatment for diaper rash, hemorrhoids, scabies, and itching. The suggested dose for hemorrhoids is a 2-3 milligram pill taken rectally. Who should not use balsam of Peru? Unfortunately, balsam of Peru is not for everyone. Individuals with sensitive skin may experience rash as a side effect. Mothers using balsam of Peru on their breasts can poison their breast feeding infants. Balsam of Peru does not react well when mixed with products containing sulfur such as Azulfidine and Bactrim. Conclusion While topical applications of balsam of Peru ease certain skin ailments, patients prone to rash should avoid it. In shampoos and soaps it provides a healthy cleanse and a pleasant smell. |
|||||
|
|